The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 18
[…] If Jeff adopts Jill and Joni, John will not have to pay future child support and his arrears will be forgiven. d. If Jeff adopts Jill and Joni, John will still be responsible for future child support and his child support arrears. ANSWER: b. Under N.D.C.C. §14-0908.21, a termination of parental rights terminates that parent’s duty to support the child once the child is adopted, but does not relieve the parent of the duty to pay any unpaid child support. N.D.C.C. §14-0909.32 provides in relevant part that “[a] n agreement purporting to waive pastdue child support is void and may not be enforced unless the child support oblige and any assignee of the obligee have consented to the agreement in writing and the agreement has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 11. In number 3 above, which individuals must consent to Jeff adopting Jill and Joni? a. Only John b. Only Mary c. John and Mary d. John, Mary, Jill, and Joni ANSWER: c.