The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 18
[…] No, because they have no standing to bring such a proceeding. b. No, because Denise, Dick and Harry’s mother, has a constitutional right to the custody and companionship of her children. c. Yes, because Dick and Harry are teenagers and they want to live with Marge and Bill instead of with their mother. d. Yes, but only if the court finds that exceptional circumstances exist such that Marge and Bill must be awarded primary residential responsibility for Dick and Harry to prevent serious harm or detriment to them. ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29, subd. 1 provides in relevant part that “[a] court issuing an order that deals with parenting rights and responsibilities of a child entered under this chapter shall award the parental rights and responsibilities concerning the child to a person, agency, organization, or institution as will, in the opinion of the court, promote the best interest and welfare of the child.”