ATTORNEYSFEESARTICLE
[…] the dispute.
Courts have also seemingly gone the other way on this issue,
illustrating the lack of a bright line rule. In Ramsey Air Meds,
L.L.C. v. Cutter Aviation, Inc., 198 Ariz. 10, 6 P.3d 315 (App.
2000), the owner of an airplane sued an aviation company for
negligence and breach of contract after the company allegedly
damaged the plane’s engine while preparing for a flight. Id. at 12.
The owner had a contract with the aviation company for various
services, including pilot services, providing hangar space, and
advising on necessary maintenance and repairs. Id.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) states that: “[i]n any contested action
arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may
award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”
Subsection (B) of the statute describes the purpose of
subsection (A) by saying that an award of fees “should be made
to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish
a just claim or a just defense,” and the amount of fees awarded