by Jan Peter Dembinski, Esq.
[…] whether it is taken seriously in Vermont,
how it became a statutory policy for our
criminal justice system, its potential scope
in Vermont’s criminal justice system, the
present flood of plea bargaining in criminal justice, and why it is time to take restorative justice seriously as a means of restoring criminal justice in Vermont.
What is Restorative Justice?
While some readers of the Vermont Bar
Journal may be well aware of what restorative justice is and how effective it can be, I
am certain many have only a vague or partial grasp of it—even though 28 V.S.A. § 2a
proclaims, “It is the policy of this state that
principles of restorative justice be included
in shaping how the criminal justice system
responds to persons charged with or convicted of criminal offenses.”
Restorative justice is the theory that
shapes processes in which those impacted by a crime or harmful event share how
they have been affected by it and what
can be done to restore their lives. This includes directly impacted persons, the perpetrators, and often various supporters of