Vermont Bar Journal, Vol. 40, No. 2 Winter 2014, Vol. 39, No. 4 | Page 20
[…] What is Restorative Justice? While some readers of the Vermont Bar Journal may be well aware of what restorative justice is and how effective it can be, I am certain many have only a vague or partial grasp of it—even though 28 V.S.A. § 2a proclaims, “It is the policy of this state that principles of restorative justice be included in shaping how the criminal justice system responds to persons charged with or convicted of criminal offenses.” Restorative justice is the theory that shapes processes in which those impacted by a crime or harmful event share how they have been affected by it and what can be done to restore their lives.