Live Chat

Privacy Policy

Updated as of December 20, 2009

Information we collect from you

Joomag’s servers automatically log standard technical information, such as your IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your request. If you choose to register with us, Joomag requires you to provide your name, email address, and each user has a user ID and password that they choose. To maintain privacy it is important not to share your password with anyone. Selecting a longer password with a mix of letters, numbers and symbols makes it more difficult for others to guess your password. It is also helpful to change passwords on a regular basis. Joomag also uses “cookies” – small files containing a string of characters sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser – in addition to Flash shared browser objects to administer its website to enhance your online experience and to learn about how you use Joomag services in order to improve the quality of our services.

Information disclosure

Joomag does not share your personally identifiable information, including any of your user profile data that you create, with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses.

Joomag may share personally identifiable information about our users with third parties, including: (a) with your consent or as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy; (b) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary pursuant to a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order; (c) where required by law; or (d) at our sole discretion, where we deem necessary to respond to claims, to protect the safety of any individual or the public, or to protect the rights or property of Joomag or any third party. We may disclose personally identifiable information to affiliated companies, sub-contractors, other agents or businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist Joomag in improving it and creating new service features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use reasonable confidentiality measures to keep your information secure. Joomag may also disclose to third parties anonymous aggregated user information that is not personally identifiable.

Data Security

Joomag will take appropriate security measures designed to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. Joomag processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. Joomag takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

We endeavor to restrict access to personal information to Joomag employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and are required to meet these obligations.

If Joomag learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Joomag may post a notice on the website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us at privacy@joomag.com.

Children Under 13

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS JOOMAG AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

Joomag complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Joomag. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of Joomag, then please contact Joomag at privacy@joomag.com to have that child's account terminated and information deleted.

In the Event of Merger or Sale

In the event that Joomag is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, or undergoes a change of control or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when we received that personal information. Your continued use of Joomag constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions.

For revisions to this Privacy Notice that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you and obtain your consent before implementing revisions with respect to such information.

Contacting Joomag

Please contact Joomag with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, your personal information, and our third-party disclosure practices or your consent choices by email: privacy@joomag.com. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt.